Electric UFH Underfloor heating probe

Discuss Underfloor heating probe in the Tiling over Electric Underfloor Heating area at TilersForums.com

M

Mike Chapman

Hi, underfloor heating not working think it's the probe which I can't access, is there an external probe I can use, if so how. Cheers
 
The Wetroom Store - TilersForums.com Sponsor
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Paul C.

TF
Esteemed
Arms
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
1,850
Reactions
2,827 18
Location
Kettering, Northamptonshire
The probe should be encased in a conduit down the wall and into the floor so that you can pull it through from the thermostat and replace it if it goes wrong. If it hasn't been channeled correctly, then you are going to struggle putting the new one in without lifting the tiles/flooring. Having an external probe, I can't imagine it would read the temps accurately.

CALLING @Uheat - Jake !
 
S

Spare Tool

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #3
You can set most thermostats to read the air temp instead of the floor, if its working when you do that its got to be a fault with the probe, as Paul said only way to repair is to lift the tile nearest the thermostat and put a new one in. Most ufheating suppliers used to supply conduit with there kits to insert the probe in but a lot don't any more..
 
R

Rookery

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #4
And even if you have a spare probe, they're a real pig to push another one through the conduit, down the wall and into its place.
 

Chalker

TF
Arms
Joined
Apr 8, 2013
Messages
1,701
Reactions
635 1
Location
Tadcaster
I generally use the conduit. But I would like to see somebody get another back in.

To the op.
How do you know it’s the probe? I would be testing the element first. The manufacturer will tell you the correct resistance readings.
 

macten

TF
Esteemed
Arms
Joined
Sep 28, 2007
Messages
2,799
Reactions
1,871 10
Location
Nottingham
From what I understand (which ain't much to be fair) is most thermostats with a digital display (even the cheap ones) give out an Error code if the probe fails.
 

Uheat - Jake

TF
TF Official Sponsor
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
120
Reactions
146 1
Cheers @Paul C.

If a Floor Sensor fails unfortunately you have to replace it or use a specialist thermostat. The floor temperature has to be registered, if not you run the risk of over heating the floor and burning out the cable as there is nothing to monitor the cable. The air sensor isn't usable on its own due to the temperature difference between the floor and thermostats mounted point.

We do however have a product we sell made by Elektra which was made for this purpose. It's called a Elektra IR, the IR Stands for Infra Red. This thermostat has a infra red beam which hits the floor and beams back the temperature of the floor. This thermostat is only programmable but is worth every penny.
Digital Programmable Thermostat c/w Infra-Red Floor Sensor - https://www.uheat.co.uk/digital-programmable-thermostat-c-w-infra-red-floor-sensor/
 

Albert

TF
Esteemed
Arms
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
2,128
Reactions
9,435 24
Location
Gateshead NE8, UK
What member type are you?
Professional Wall and Floor Tiler
Worth every penny if it saves taken tiles up :)
 
Q

Qwerty

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #10
Only really of use in a kitchen or living area sadly but a great idea
 

Paul C.

TF
Esteemed
Arms
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
1,850
Reactions
2,827 18
Location
Kettering, Northamptonshire
Only really of use in a kitchen or living area sadly but a great idea
Why not bathroom? Is it because of the air temperature and humidity between the sensor and the floor giving an inaccurate reading? From the way I have read it, the sensor is separate from the thermostat which can still be mounted outside the room so that part of it shouldn't be an issue, unless the sensor isn't waterproof?
 
Q

Qwerty

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #12
Why not bathroom? Is it because of the air temperature and humidity between the sensor and the floor giving an inaccurate reading? From the way I have read it, the sensor is separate from the thermostat which can still be mounted outside the room so that part of it shouldn't be an issue, unless the sensor isn't waterproof?
Because most bathrooms do not have the thermostat mounted inside the room.

Even if the thermostat was in the room, most bathrooms are not big enough to facilitate it being safely mounted in the correct zone to comply with regs
 

Uheat - Jake

TF
TF Official Sponsor
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
120
Reactions
146 1
Why not bathroom? Is it because of the air temperature and humidity between the sensor and the floor giving an inaccurate reading? From the way I have read it, the sensor is separate from the thermostat which can still be mounted outside the room so that part of it shouldn't be an issue, unless the sensor isn't waterproof?
The thermostat has the sensor built in the bottom of the thermostat so therefore a bathroom is a no go as it's also only rated IP31 which isn't suitable for moisture.
 

Paul C.

TF
Esteemed
Arms
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
1,850
Reactions
2,827 18
Location
Kettering, Northamptonshire
Ok. Thanks for clarifying. I looked at the picture of it and you can't see the sensor so I thought it may be some sort of additional attachment that plugged in to the stat.
 

Reply to Underfloor heating probe in the Tiling over Electric Underfloor Heating area at TilersForums.com

UK Pro Tiling Training
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

New Threads (Sitewide)

Top Bottom
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks

Use TilersForums.com to find Tiling Jobs or your Local Tilers for free. Get tiling tools at the best prices via the forum.